PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia burbidgeae Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Burbidge's wattle

Acacia burbidgeae Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma burbidgeae (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to c. 2 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, sometimes resinous, sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes sometimes whorled or clustered, straight to slightly curved, ± terete or 3-angled, often ± compressed, 1.5–4.5 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, ± glabrous, with a longitudinal groove on each face and a broad lower margin, apex subacute with a mucro; gland 1 minute gland at base or absent; pulvinus to c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–10 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 15–25-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except over seeds, straight-sided to barely or occasionally more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–6 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, slightly resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly northwest of Torrington district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on granite.
NSW subdivisions: ?NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Name honours botanist Dr Nancy Tyson Burbidge (1912-1977). Related to Acacia johnsonii which has smaller flower heads and shorter and broader phyllodes, and similar to A. pilligaensis which usually has larger phyllodes with a central midvein.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET