PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sand hill wattle, Burkitt's wattle, Gunderbluey, fine leaf jam

Acacia burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia acuminata subsp. burkittii (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Kodela & Tindale APNI*
Racosperma burkittii (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia randelliana W.Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high or sometimes taller; bark finely fissured, dark brown; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± straight or curved, terete or subterete, 5–16 cm long, 0.5–1.3 mm wide, obscurely multistriate, usually finely hairy along margins especially towards curved, acute apex; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or 3 in axil of phyllodes; heads ± ovoid or cylindrical, 0.5–1.5 cm long, bright yellow, usually ± sessile or with peduncles 1–3 mm long. Flowers mostly 4-merous; calyx dissected by 1/2 or more, the lobes usually narrow, with rounded obtuse apices (i.e. ± spathulate).

Pods slightly curved, moniliform, 5–12 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west from Nyngan.

Grows in mallee, eucalypt and Mulga woodland or shrubland, often on sandhills.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Probably named after William Christopher Burkitt (1839-1908) who was a sheepfarmer in South Australia. A specimen with broader (to 2 mm wide), ± flat phyllodes has been collected from the Broken Hill area.

Text by P.G. Kodela (February 2006)
Taxon concept: WATTLE Acacias of Australia CD (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET