PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia bynoeana Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bynoe's wattle, tiny wattle

Acacia bynoeana Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia pumila Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*
Racosperma bynoeanum (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent shrub to 0.5 m high; branchlets ± terete, ± hairy. Stipules ± subulate, to 1.5 mm long.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to ± linear, straight to slightly curved, usually (0.5-) 1–6 cm long (occasionally some phyllodes to 8 cm long; often clusters of small phyllodes in depauperate specimens), 1–3 mm wide, at first coarsely hairy and then ± glabrous, 3 longitudinal veins prominent, apex ± pungent-pointed; 1 minute gland at base; pulvinus to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–6 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 10–25-flowered, 3–4 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight, raised over and ± slightly constricted between seeds, 1–3 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery and brittle, with raised pale anastomosing longitudinal veins, ± minutely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

C. Wardrop

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly south of Dora Creek-Morisset area to Berrima and the Illawarra region, west to the Blue Mtns, also recorded from near Kurri Kurri in the Hunter Valley and from Morton National Park; uncommon.

Grows mainly in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Named after Benjamin Bynoe (1803?-1865), a Royal Navy surgeon who collected the type specimen during the voyage of the Beagle.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET