PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia calcicola Forde & Ising
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: shrubby wattle, shrubby mulga, myall-gidgee, northern myall, grey myall

Acacia calcicola Forde & Ising APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma calcicola (Forde & Ising) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree mostly 3–6 m high; bark fissured, grey, brown or blackish; branchlets ± terete, silvery with densely appressed hairs.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic, straight to slightly curved, 5–11 cm long, 2–7 mm wide, silvery with appressed hairs, obscurely multistriate with 1–3 longitudinal veins sometimes more prominent, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus to 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–5 on an axillary axis 1–20 mm long or rarely 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–8 mm long, with very fine hairs; heads globose, 30–40-flowered, 4–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, often twisted, ± moniliform, 5–12 cm long, usually 4–7 mm wide, ± thinly woody, densely appressed-hairy with minute hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–December.

Distribution and occurrence: uncommon species in the extreme northwest of N.S.W. near Tibooburra.

Grows in Mulga and Belah communities, mostly in calcareous soils or on ephemeral creek beds.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Related to Acacia coriacea which has longer phyllodes and to A. cana which has silvery young phyllodes. The name refers to the calcarious soils with which it is commonly associated.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET