PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia cana Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: boree

Acacia cana Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma canum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia eremea Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–5 m high, often gnarled and deformed; bark grey; branchlets angled at extremities, finely appressed-hairy, glabrescent.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic, ± straight, 5–13 cm long, (1.5-) 2–5 mm wide, ± silvery with fine appressed hairs, sometimes ± glabrescent with age, obscurely mutlistriate with 1–3 longitudinal veins sometimes more prominent, apex acute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 1–2 mm long, hairy.

Inflorescences 2–6 on an axillary axis usually 1–3 mm long, rarely to 10 mm; peduncles 3–8 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy; heads globose, 15–35-flowered, 4–6.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± curved, slightly raised over seeds and constricted between them, 6–10 cm long, (3-) 4–6 (-8) mm wide, leathery to brittle, longitudinally veined, silvery grey with appressed hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west of Enngonia and south to Wilandra Creek.

Grows in woodland on gibber plains and in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Related to Acacia calcicola which has larger flower heads in short racemes and the young phyllodes are a silky golden-bronze. The name alludes to the hoary whitish-grey appearance of the plant.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET