PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia carneorum Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: needle wattle

Acacia carneorum Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia carnei Maiden APNI*
Racosperma carneorum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–5 m high; branchlets ± terete, densely hairy at least at apices.

Phyllodes rigid, ± straight, ± 4-angled, ± linear, 2–9 cm long, 1–2 (-2.5) mm wide, subglaucous, ± glabrescent with age except for hairs on margins, with a lighter-coloured vein at each angle, apex pungent-pointed; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus obscure.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or rarely 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 12–25 mm long, appressed-hairy; heads globose, 45–50-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat or slightly convex, straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds, 2–5 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, ± woody, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: south from west of Tibooburra to Menindee area; rare.

Grows in grassland and woodland, in red sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Published as Acacia carnei and occurs under that name in some literature. The name was corrected to A. carneorum since the epithet honours both geologist Joseph E. Carne (1855-1922) and his botanist son Walter M. Carne (1885-1952).

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET