PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia centrinervia Maiden & Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia centrinervia Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma centrinervium (Maiden & Blakely) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.3–1 m high; branchlets ± terete, sparsely to moderately hairy.

Phyllodes very narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblanceolate, ± straight, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, hairy, midvein prominent, ± central, apex acute with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–4 mm long, finely hairy; heads globose, c. 20-flowered, c. 4 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods not known.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, in N.S.W. recorded only from Parkes district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Probably represents an aberrant form of Acacia lineata.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET