PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia chalkeri Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Chalker's wattle

Acacia chalkeri Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma chalkeri (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, dark reddish, glabrous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to narrowly oblanceolate, ± straight, 2.5–6 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins faint, margins ± prominent, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland 1–10 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–9 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1–5 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 15–25-flowered, 3.5–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, usually ± straight-sided to barely or slightly and irregularly constricted between seeds, ± flat, 4–9 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, often slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle ± encircling seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: usually November–January.

Distribution and occurrence: confined to limestone near Wombeyan Caves.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Named after Thomas Michael Chalker who was caretaker at Wombeyan Caves 1888-1925. Similar to Acacia amoena which generally has longer phyllodes and fewer flowers in the heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET