PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia chrysotricha Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bellinger River wattle, Newry golden wattle

Acacia chrysotricha Tindale APNI*

Description: Erect tree usually 6–15 m high; bark finely or deeply fissured, grey to red-brown; branchlets ± terete with low ridges, densely yellowish-hairy at first, later the hairs greyish or fawn.

Leaves ± sessile on pulvinus, with petiole to 0.1 cm long above pulvinus; rachis 5–14 cm long, densely hairy, circular jugary glands irregularly present at the lowest 1–3 pairs and/or upper 1–3 pairs of pinnae, interjugary glands absent or rarely an odd one present; pinnae 8–18 pairs, 1–4.7 cm long; pinnules mostly 12–25 pairs (6 or more on basal pinnae), oblong to narrowly oblong, elliptic-oblong or ± lanceolate, recurved when dry, mostly 3–4.5 mm long and 1–1.5 mm wide, with fine white or golden hairs mainly on margins and midvein.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal racemes and panicles; peduncles 3–6 mm long, golden-hairy; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, mostly barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 3–10 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, firmly papery thinly leathery, with long fine hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle ± encircling the seed.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–August.

Distribution and occurrence: Brierfield and Newry State Forest area (inland from Macksville); rare.

Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest, in steep narrow gullies, in quartzite soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2R
AVH map***

The name refers to the coarse golden hairs on the branchlets.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update 2004)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET