PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia clandullensis B.J.Conn & Tame
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: gold-dust wattle

Acacia clandullensis B.J.Conn & Tame APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma clandullense (B.J.Conn & Tame) Pedley APNI*

Description: Open, pendent shrub to c. 2 m high, sometimes taller; branchlets slightly ridged, becoming terete, densely hairy.

Phyllodes somewhat crowded, base of lamina coplanar with the branchlets with the apex twisted and/or sometimes bent, ± circular to broadly elliptic or obovate, 0.4–1.6 cm long, 3–11 mm wide, light green, sparsely hairy when young, midvein subprominent and with scattered hairs, lateral veins faint, margins thickened and markedly undulate with scattered hairs, base oblique and asymmetric, apex oblique, acuminate to acute or obtuse mucronate, mucro usually <1 mm long; 1 gland to 1 mm above pulvinus.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–14 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–8 mm diam., pale yellow to yellow (rarely bright yellow).

Pods straight or slightly curved, flat, 3–9 cm long, 13–22 mm wide, leathery to firm, glabrous, margins prominent and slightly undulate; seeds transverse; funicle filiform.


Illustration
T. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: restricted to Clandulla and Glen Davis areas, also Yerranderie.

Grows frequently in Eucalyptus rossii woodland, at higher altitudes, mostly in stony sandy or loamy clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ?CWS
AVH map***

Previously in Acacia uncinata. Similar to A. sertiformis. Distinguished by diffuse habit, small twisted bright green phyllodes, usually paler yellow heads with fewer flowers, and more curved to ± appressed hairs on branchlets and peduncles.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002); B.J. Conn & T.M. Tame, Australian Systematic Botany 9(6): 827-857 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET