PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia clunies-rossiae Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Kowmung wattle

Acacia clunies-rossiae Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma clunies-rossiae (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree to 6 m high, sometimes to 10 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, often pruinose, ± hairy with appressed hairs.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, narrowly oblong-elliptic or oblanceolate, ± straight, 2.5–6.5 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, ± glaucous, finely appressed-hairy (often sparsely so), midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland 2–8 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 6–26 in an axillary raceme; axis usually 1.5–5 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, with scattered appressed hairs to subglabrous; heads globose, 7–9-flowered, 2.5–4 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or slightly curved, ± flat except raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to barely or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–9 cm long, 7–10 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August and September, sometimes to November.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Kowmung River and adjacent Coxs River district; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in valleys, on slopes and ridges, and along creeks.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Allied to Acacia barringtonensis which has larger and acute phyllodes and the calyx shortly lobed. Named after Mrs Clunies-Ross, a foundation member of the Wattle Day League of New South Wales.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET