PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia cognata Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: bower wattle, river wattle

Acacia cognata Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma cognatum (Domin) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 3–10 m high, the branches often ascending and weeping; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown; branchlets with low longitudinal green to brown ridges alternating with resinous bands (later terete with ridges), often sticky, glabrous or with antrorse subappressed hairs along ridges.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic, ± slightly curved, 4–10 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, sparsely hairy to glabrous with margins ciliate, usually with 3 main longitudinal veins (midvein most prominent) and few obscure lateral veins, dotted with resin glands, often sticky, apex acute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus to 1 mm long, hairy.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–10 mm long, finely hairy; heads globose, 10–25-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., pale lemon yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided or occasionally slightly constricted between seeds, 3–10 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: south from the Nowra district; with a dubious collection from Pokolbin in 1906 (NC).

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in sandstone- and granite-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name apparently refers to this species close relationship to Acacia subporosa. Widely cultivated, especially various cultivars such as popular dwarf or low growing forms. Taller forms are used as hedging and screening plants. The weeping habit is attractive to landscaping and as a feature plant.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET