PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia complanata A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: flat-stemmed wattle, long pod wattle

Acacia complanata A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma complanatum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–5 m high; branchlets ± flattened or winged, ± zigzagged, glabrous.

Phyllodes elliptic to narrowly elliptic, ± straight, 5–10 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, with 5–9 prominent longitudinal veins and openly reticulate minor veins between, apex ± obtuse; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–8 in axil of phyllodes or on an axillary axis 1–10 mm long; peduncles 8–12 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 35–45-flowered, 6–9 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or twisted, rounded over seeds alternately on each side and slightly to moderately constricted between them, 8–15 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, thinly leathery, finely ± wrinkled reticulately over seeds, glabrous; seeds longitudinal or sometimes oblique; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–March.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Coffs Harbour district, also a disjunct population in the Torrington district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath, in sandy and gravelly soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the flattened nature of the branchlets. A distinctive species not likely to be confused with other acacias in New South Wales.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET