PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia continua Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: thorn wattle, thorny wattle

Acacia continua Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–2 m high; branchlets terete with low longitudinal ridges, glabrous.

Phyllodes continuous with branchlets, straight to slightly curved, ± terete to 4-angled, mostly 0.8–3.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous, with 4–8 raised longitudinal veins, tapered to a pungent apex; 1 gland ± central on margin and often at incurved bend in phyllode.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–7 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 6–10 mm diam., (15-) 30-flowered, bright yellow.

Pods usually curved to once-coiled, constricted between and raised on alternate sides over seeds, 2–8 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, brittle to leathery, slightly wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
A. Gill

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August – September. (Flowers July-October.)

Distribution and occurrence: west from Hillston-Roto area.

Grows in mallee and Callitris woodland, often on rocky ridges or along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: ?NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the apparent continuation of the phyllode base to the angled stem. This species is not likely to be confused with other species in New South Wales.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET