PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia coriacea DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: wirewood, desert oak, dogwood, wiry wattle

Acacia coriacea DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma coriaceum (DC.) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma coriaceum (DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m high; bark fibrous, thin and hard (subsp. coriacea and subsp. pendens) or thick and ± spongy and yellow inside (subsp. sericophylla); branchlets slightly angled to terete, glabrous to finely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes linear, ± straight to shallowly arcuate, flat or subterete, 12–35 cm long, 1–10 mm wide, with numerous closely parallel, fine, longitudinal veins.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

The name ‘coriacea’ refers to the thick, leathery phyllodes.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET