PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia costiniana Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Costin's Wattle

Acacia costiniana Tindale APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.6–2 m high, often multistemmed and branches weeping; bark smooth; branchlets ± terete, densely hairy. Stipules usually persistent.

Phyllodes often crowded, ± asymmetrically elliptic to ovate, 0.5–2 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, sparsely to moderately hairy with appressed straight to crisped hairs, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure, margins undulate, apex acute with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus usually 0.5–1 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of phyllodes or 1–10 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–3 cm long; peduncles 1.5–10 mm long, minutely hairy; heads ± ovoid to globose, 0.5–1 cm long, 15–25-flowered, yellow to bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, ± straight-sided, 1.5–5.5 cm long, 7–12 mm wide, thinly leathery, rusty-velvety becoming silvery rusty; seeds transverse or oblique; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
Robin Griffiths

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from Captains Flat to the Bombala district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath, often on rocky slopes.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Related to Acacia lucasii which has larger, flat phyllodes and lacks stipules. Named after Alec Baitllie Costin, formerly of the CSIRO.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET