PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia covenyi Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: blue bush, Bluebush

Acacia covenyi Tindale APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1.5–7.5 m high; bark smooth, greyish; branchlets angled at extremities, glabrous, pruinose.

Phyllodes narrowly oblong-elliptic, straight or slightly curved, 3–5 cm long (occasionally 2 cm or more long), usually 5–11 mm wide, glabrous, glaucous, midvein prominent, obscurely penniveined, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland 5–25 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus to1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–11 in an axillary raceme; axis 3–6 cm long; peduncles 3–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 5–8-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided but often variably constricted between some seeds, 3.5–7 cm long, 8–13 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from Bendethera to Bega district.

Grows in thickets, chiefly on limestone slopes and ridges but sometimes on quartzite.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Related to Acacia barringtonensis which has larger, sparsely pubescent phyllodes and to A. prominens which has a prominent gland. Named after Robert 'Bob' George Coveny, a botanical collector at Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET