PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia cowleana Tate
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia cowleana Tate APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia oligophleba Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree 2–8 m high; bark fibrous and fissured towards base of trunks; branchlets angled becoming terete, silky.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, ± straight to ± falcate, 12–22 cm long, 14–36 mm wide, grey-green, golden-silky when young becoming silvery, 3 longitudinal veins prominent (the uppermost sometimes less prominent) with the lower 2 running together near base but remaining separate from lower margin, minor veins longitudinally anastomosing, apex rounded obtuse to subacute with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus 3–7 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 per axil, simple or on an axillary axis to 2 mm long; peduncles 3–10 mm long, silky; heads cylindrical, 3–5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, raised over and slightly constricted between seeds, 4–12 cm long, 3.5–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, sparsely hairy or glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle 2 or 3 times folded and expanded into a conspicuous bright yellow aril.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–September.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland with Spinifex at Beulah Station near Enngonia, and possibly occurs eastward to the New Angledool area; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET