PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia crassa Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: curracabah

Acacia crassa Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma crassum (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 12 m high; bark finely corrugated or fissured at base; branchlets angled, stout, glabrous or in subsp. longicoma (Queensland) hairy, often scurfy.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, ± falcate, 10–25 cm long, 3–25 mm wide (to 30 cm long and wider in juvenile phyllodes), glabrous or hairy near base (subsp. longicoma), 3 or sometimes 4 longitudinal veins more prominent, the lower 2 joining together near base, minor longitudinal veins anastomosing, apex subacute; 1 gland at or near base; pulvinus 3–8 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–8 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–9 cm long, bright or deep yellow.

Pods straight to curved or twisted, raised over and slightly constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, smooth or slightly wrinkled when dry, often slightly pruinose, glabrous or with sparse hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times and terminating in an aril.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: late July to November.

Distribution and occurrence: occurs more or less along the line of the Great Dividing Range south from about 25 degrees S to 33 degrees S and near the coast to about 22 degrees S.

Grows in sclerophyll forest, woodland, heath or open scrub, in often red, gravelly, sandy, sandy loam or clayey soils, on sandstone and rocky conglomerate.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the thick phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. crassa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET