PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia curranii Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: curly-bark wattle

Acacia curranii Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma curranii (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub mostly 0.5–3.5 m high; bark curling off in narrow strips (‘Minni Ritchi’), reddish brown; branchlets angled or flattened, ± appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes straight or slightly curved, subterete to ± flat, 13–18 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide or sometimes broader, with appressed long fine hairs mainly between the veins, longitudinal veins obscure or several more prominent, apex acute; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 (rarely up to 4) in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–2 mm long, finely hairy, often obscure or flower heads ± sessile; heads ± ovoid, 0.4–1 cm long, 17–27-flowered, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 3–8.5 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, papery, moderately to densely covered in silvery, silky hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habit
Photo
C. Wardrop

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: Bourke area south to the Hillston-Lake Cargelligo area; rare.

Grows in Acacia shrubland and mallee, often on rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Named after Rev. John Michael Curran (1859-1929). May be confused with Acacia burkittii which differs in the details of the bark, phyllodes and flowers. A broad (to c. 4 mm wide), flat phyllode variant of A. curranii occurs east of Hillston.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET