PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia dallachiana F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: catkin wattle

Acacia dallachiana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 4–12 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, later deeply fissured; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, straight to subfalcate, 7.5–16 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, 2–6 longitudinal veins prominent, minor veins conspicuously reticulate, apex subacute; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0–1 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 1.5–3.5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, raised over and constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, sparsely appressed-hairy to ± glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times; aril cup-shaped.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–March.

Distribution and occurrence: higher altitudes in the Snowy Mountains.

Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and woodlands, mostly on granite.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Named after John Dallachy (1808?-1871), a former curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens in Melbourne.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET