PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia dangarensis Tindale & Kodela
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mount Dangar Wattle

Acacia dangarensis Tindale & Kodela APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma dangarense (Tindale & Kodela) Pedley APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m high; bark at first smooth and grey, later fissured and blackish at base; branchlets ± terete with low ridges, glabrous.

Leaves with petiole 0.7–4.5 cm long, with 1 prominent gland; rachis 1.5–6 cm long, ± glabrous or with very sparse hairs, jugary glands present, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 2–6 pairs, 3–8 cm long; pinnules 14–30 pairs, linear, mostly 4–9 mm long (range: 2–13.5 mm long), 0.25–0.4 mm wide, ± glabrous.

Inflorescences in terminal or axillary panicles; peduncles 1–3 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 12–26-flowered, 3–4.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 3–8 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform and expanded towards seed.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: restricted distribution in Goulburn River National Park; rare.

Usually grows in pure stands, or in sclerophyll woodland, on basalt.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Named after Mount Dangar. Related to Acacia decurrens which has wider and more closely spaced pinnules and the rib on the underside of the petiole continuous with the branchlets.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET