PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia dawsonii R.T.Baker
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: poverty wattle, Dawson's wattle, mitta wattle

Acacia dawsonii R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma dawsonii (R.T.Baker) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–4 m high; branchlets appressed-hairy between resinous ridges.

Phyllodes straight to slightly curved, very narrowly elliptic to linear, usually 4–11 cm long and 2–5 mm wide, glabrous, ± resinous, with up to c. 10 longitudinal veins (1 or 2 being more prominent) and some anastomosing, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–9 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 5–25 mm long, sometimes growing out into new shoot; peduncles 1–3 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy but often dark reddish scurfy from resin; heads globose, 4–8-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 3–7 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the ranges and in the Mudgee district.

Grows in eucalypt woodland and grassland, in sandy or clayey, gravelly soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia viscidula and A. montana, both of which have more flowers in the heads and usually have pubescent ridges on the branchlets. Named after James Dawson (most active 1876-1899), a surveyor who worked in the Rylstone district, and drew Baker's attention to the species.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET