PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia decurrens Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: black wattle, green wattle, Sydney green wattle, Boo'kerrikin (D'harawal)

Acacia decurrens Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma decurrens (Willd.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia decurrens var. angulata (Desv.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to small tree 3–10 m high or sometimes taller; bark smooth to deeply fissured, brown or dark grey to blackish; branchlets angled with winged ridges which are decurrent with the petioles, glabrous or sparsely hairy with minute appressed hairs.

Leaves with petiole 0.7–2.8 cm long, 1 gland at base of or to c. 7 mm below lowest pair of pinnae; rachis 2–12 cm long, glabrous or sparsely appressed-hairy, jugary glands present, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 3–13 pairs, mostly 4–7 cm long (range: 2.5–9 cm long); pinnules 15–45 pairs, linear, mostly 5–15 mm long and 0.4–0.8 mm wide, glabrous or rarely sparsely appressed-ciliate.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal panicles and/or racemes; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 20–32-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, straight-sided to irregularly and mostly slightly constricted between seeds, 2–10.5 cm long, 5–8.5 mm wide, thinly leathery, ± glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly July–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly south from Hunter Valley to the A.C.T., common in the Sydney region. Widely cultivated and occasionally naturalised.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland or heath, often on river banks and on rises.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, CC, ?SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

The name alludes to the decurrent petioles, i.e. the continuation of the rib on the underside of the petiole onto the branchlet. Similar to Acacia parramattensis which does not have decurrent petioles. Hybridises with A. baileyana.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET