PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia echinula DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: hedgehog wattle

Acacia echinula DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma echinulum (DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect shrub 0.3–2 m high; branchlets ± terete, resinous, hairy. Stipules subulate, 1–2 mm long.

Phyllodes ± rigid, ± straight, terete or 4-angled, 1–1.3 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, apex often curved, pungent-pointed; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus obscure.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 5–15 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 25–35-flowered, 5–11 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods slightly to strongly curved, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, barely to slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 1.5–4 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, thinly leathery to brittle, finely wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: usually July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from near Nowra to Lake Macquarie, with an outlier near Grafton.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

The name means having small prickles. Similar to Acacia ulicifolia but has deeper yellow flower heads on thicker peduncles and ± terete phyllodes abruptly tapering to the apex.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET