PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia elata A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: mountain cedar wattle, cedar wattle

Acacia elata A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma elatum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect tree to 20 m high; bark deeply fissured at base, dark brown to black; branchlets terete, appressed-hairy when young.

Leaves with petiole 2.5–9 cm long, appressed-hairy to ± glabrous, 1 prominent gland about halfway along; rachis 3–22 cm long, appressed-hairy to ± glabrous, jugary and interjugary glands absent or occasionally 1 gland at apex; pinnae usually 3–7 pairs, 7–23 cm long; pinnules 8–22 pairs, lanceolate, usually 20–50 mm long (range 10–60 mm long with basal pair usually shortest), 3–13 mm wide (mostly 5 mm or more wide), discolorous, appressed-hairy, glabrescent.

Inflorescences in panicles or racemes; peduncles 2–11 mm long, yellow-hairy; heads globose, 30–55-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., pale yellow or cream-coloured.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, straight-sided or slightly constricted between seeds, 4–17.5 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, firmly papery to leathery, densely hairy with minute yellow hairs when young, becoming sparsely hairy with age; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually December–February.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Budawang Ra. north to the Bellinger River; widely cultivated with potential to escape into adjacent bushland under suitable conditions.

Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest in various situations on the escarpment ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

A reasonably long lived tree with attractive foliage and not likely to be confused with other species. The name refers to its tall, tree-like habit.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET