PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia elongata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: swamp wattle

Acacia elongata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia elongata var. dilatata Maiden & Blakely APNI*
Racosperma elongatum (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia decipiens var. elongata Benth. APNI*
Acacia elongata var. hebecephala Benth. APNI*
Acacia elongata var. typica Domin APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–4 m high; branchlets angled becoming terete, with yellow ridges, minutely ± appressed-hairy to ± glabrous.

Phyllodes ± rigid, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, usually 5–16 cm long and 2–4 mm wide (ranges: 4–17 cm long, 1–7 mm wide), sparsely hairy to glabrous, mostly 3 longitudinal veins prominent, with or without minor longitudinal veins and infrequent anastomoses between, apex acute or obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 or rarely up to 7 on an axillary axis 1–15 mm long, or appearing simple in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–15 mm long, minutely white-hairy; heads globose, 20–42-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but raised over seeds, straight-sided or variably constricted between some seeds, 3–11.5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, thinly leathery to firmly papery and brittle, with sparse appressed hairs, glabrescent; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Woodburn.

Grows in heath and eucalypt communities in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the narrow, elongated phyllodes. Acacia elongata var. dilatata Maiden & Blakely is sometimes recognized; distinguished by phyllodes gradually expanded towards the apex, 4-7 mm wide, with 3 or 4 longitudinal veins and apex is rounded- or truncate-obtuse with a mucro. A taller and more erect growing plant with more densely hairy peduncles has been collected in the lower Blue Mountains and Swan Bay (Port Stephens) areas.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET