PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia falcata Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia falcata Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma falcatum (Willd.) Mart. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 2–5 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured or sometimes deeply fissured, grey to black, sometimes mottled; branchlets angled or flattened, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, ± falcate, 7–19 cm long, 9–40 mm wide, glabrous, grey-green to glaucous, sometimes green, with a prominent midvein, finely and usually obscurely penniveined, apex obtuse to subacute; 1 inconspicuous gland near base; pulvinus 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences c. 6–20 in racemes, or sometimes in panicles; axis 1–7 cm long; peduncles 3–4 mm long, ± appressed-hairy; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 3–4.5 diam., pale yellow to cream-coloured.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, mostly straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 4.5–12 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, often ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
A. Gill

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–August.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Bermagui and west to Denman and Murrurundi.

Grows in sclerophyll forest, mainly in coastal divisions.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ?CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia pycnantha which has a central midvein, and darker and larger flower heads. The name refers to the curved (falcate) shape of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET