PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia falciformis DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: broad-leaved hickory, hickory wattle, mountain hickory

Acacia falciformis DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma falciforme (DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–10 m high; bark finely or deeply fissured, grey-black; branchlets angled and often soon terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes usually oblanceolate, oblong-oblanceolate or narrowly elliptic, straight to falcate, 8–22 cm long, 12–40 mm wide, glabrous, mostly green, sometimes subglaucous, midvein prominent and often closer to the upper margin, finely penniveined, apex obtuse, base asymmetric; 1 gland 5–30 mm above base with a fine vein running to it, margin indented; pulvinus 4–9 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–18 in an axillary raceme, or in terminal panicles; axis mostly 1–8 cm long; peduncles 4–8 mm long, shortly yellow appressed-hairy; heads globose, 13–25-flowered, 5.5–9 mm diam., pale yellow to cream-coloured or sometimes bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or slightly curved, ± flat, straight-sided to slightly or more deeply constricted between some seeds, 5–13 cm long, 12–25 mm wide, ± leathery, glabrous, slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle shortish, folded under seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October, but mostly August and September.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in the ranges, from coastal districts to Western Slopes.

Grows mostly in wet sclerophyll forest or taller dry sclerophyll forest, often in moist gullies or in exposed rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the falcate shape of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET