PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia fimbriata A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: fringed wattle, Brisbane wattle

Acacia fimbriata A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma fimbriatum (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*
Acacia perangusta (C.T.White) Pedley APNI*
Acacia fimbriata var. perangusta C.T.White APNI*
Acacia prominens var. fimbriata (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Domin APNI*
Acacia fimbriata var. glabra C.T.White APNI*
Acacia prominens var. whiteana Domin APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree to 6 m high; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, with antrorse, spreading to appressed, white-hyaline hairs along ridges or glabrous.

Phyllodes ± linear to very narrowly elliptic or narrowly lanceolate, straight or slightly curved, 2–5 cm long, 2–5 (-7) mm wide, ± appressed hairy on margins (sometimes glabrous), midvein fine and ± prominent, lateral veins few and faint, apex acute with a straight mucro; 1 ± prominent gland 1–7 mm above pulvinus, sometimes a second gland; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 8–25 in an axillary raceme; axis 1.5–7.5 cm long; peduncles usually 2–5 mm long, glabrous or minutely hairy; heads globose, 10–20-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., bright yellow, sometimes paler yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided to slightly and often irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–9.5 cm long, 5–8.5 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in coastal districts; north from Nerriga and west to Inverell; widely cultivated.

Grows in eucalypt forest and woodland, in rocky and sandy soil, often along rocky streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A somewhat variable species, particularly with regard to the hairness of the margins of the phyllodes, to which the name refers. Some plants, particularly from the southern end of the range appear to have totally glabrous phyllodes. In the lower Blue Mountains - Nepean area there is a form with glaucous-pruinose, broad phyllodes (up to 7 mm wide), which requires further investigation of status. Fringed Wattle is commonly cultivated. A locally naturalised population of Acacia fimbriata has been reported from Grahamstown, South Africa, in 2011.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET