PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia flexifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: bent-leaf wattle

Acacia flexifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma flexifolium (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent or spreading shrub 0.3–1.5 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, minutely appressed-hairy between resinous ridges.

Phyllodes ± narrowly oblanceolate to linear-oblanceolate, straight or slightly curved, 1–2.5 cm long, 1.2–2 mm wide, glabrous, veins and margins resinous, midvein prominent and closer to upper margin and often joining it towards apex, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland near base, margin usually indented at gland; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–4 mm long, ± minutely hairy, resinous; heads globose, 4–8-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to strongly curved, ± flat, barely or slightly constricted between seeds, 4–12 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually June–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Gundagai.

Grows chiefly in woodland, dry sclerophyll forest and mallee in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Qld
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia lineata, but differs in the phyllode shape and flower and pod details. The name refers to the bent shape of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET