PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia floydii Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia floydii Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma floydii (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1.5–4.5 m high, sometimes to 10 m high; branchlets sharply angled or flattened at extremities, glabrous.

Bipinnate leaves sometimes present on mature plants. Phyllodes ± linear, ± straight, 6–13 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, midvein subprominent, lateral veins not evident, apex acute with a mucro; 1 prominent gland 3–25 mm from base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–16 in an axillary raceme, sometimes in terminal panicles; axis 2–7.5 cm long; peduncles 5–8 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 8–11-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, ± straight-sided and often barely or slightly constricted between some seeds, 6–12 cm long, 6–9 mm wide, ± leathery, smooth, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: January–May.

Distribution and occurrence: escarpment range east of Tenterfield; rare.

Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, often at edge of or near rainforest, on granite outcrops or near creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Related to Acacia adunca but with fewer and paler flowers in the heads. The name honours Alexander 'Alex' Geoffrey Floyd, formerly of the New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service, and the New South Wales Forestry Commission.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET