PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia fulva Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: velvet wattle, soft wattle

Acacia fulva Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma fulvum (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 3–15 m high; bark fissured and ± black at base; branchlets ± terete with ridges, velvety with silvery grey to brownish hairs.

Leaves with petiole 0.2–0.7 cm long, densely hairy, 1 gland at base of or near lowest pair of pinnae; rachis 2–8 cm long, silvery grey- or brownish-hairy, glands irregular and obscured by hairs, ± jugary glands often present at some pairs of pinnae, 1–3 minute interjugary glands present between successive pairs of pinnae; pinnae 4–12 pairs, 3–7.5 cm long; pinnules 11–28 pairs, mostly lanceolate to narrowly elliptic or oblong-elliptic, ± incurved when dry, 3–10 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, lower surface more densely silvery-hairy.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal panicles and racemes; peduncles 2–13 mm long, densely hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 6–8.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat but raised over seeds, barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 2–12 cm long, 4–6.5 mm wide, leathery, velvety with brownish to silvery hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: November–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Gloucester Buckets to Mt Yengo in Howes Valley; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on ridges, slopes, and in gullies, in basalt- and shale-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

The name refers to the reddish brown colour of the young growth.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET