PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia georgensis Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Dr George Mountain wattle

Acacia georgensis Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma georgense (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–10 m high; bark corrugated to furrowed or deeply fissured, grey or brown; branchlets angled or compressed at extremities, otherwise ± terete, glabrous, pruinose.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, subfalcate or falcate, 6–15 cm long, mostly 7–15 mm wide or rarely to 30 mm wide, ± glabrous, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, non-anastomosing, 3 more prominent, apex acute with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes or on an axillary axis 0.5–8 mm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous or scurfy; heads ± ovoid or cylindrical, 0.7–3.5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 2.5–7 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, finely longitudinally wrinkled, glabrous or with sparse hairs on margins, often scurfy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times and expanding into an aril.


Illustration
R.G.

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: on the ranges near Tathra and Bega to the Bemboka-Brogo Dam-Yowrie-Wadbilliga Creek-Belowra-Tuross River region; rare.

Grows in heath, scrub or open dry sclerophyll forest, on exposed rocky outcrops, ridges and slopes, on sandstone, conglomerate or granite
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

The name refers to Dr George Mountain, the type locality on the South Coast, where it was collected by C. Wheeler in 1977. Reported to emit an offensive odour during rain.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET