PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia gladiiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sword wattle

Acacia gladiiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma gladiiforme (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets angled or flattened, often reddish, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± narrowly oblanceolate, ± falcate, 7–15 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, glabrous, midvein and margins prominent, lateral veins often faint, apex subacute or obtuse with a mucro; 2–4 glands along margin; pulvinus 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–12 in an axillary raceme, sometimes with single heads in axils of some phyllodes; axis mostly 1–6 cm long (range: 0.5–8 cm long); peduncles 3–8 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 30–50-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except raised over seeds, mostly barely or slightly constricted between seeds, 6–15 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, ± encircling seed.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from Narrabri south to Cowra and east to Bathurst.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, mostly on sandstone or granite, often in rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

An 1894 record from near Campbelltown (CC) of uncertain status; roadside collection from Ganmain (SWS) is dubious. May be confused with Acacia hakeoides which has fewer flowers in the heads and phyllodes mostly with one gland. The name refers to the sword like shape of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET