PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia gordonii (Tindale) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Gordon's wattle

Acacia gordonii (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia brunioides subsp. gordonii Tindale APNI*
Racosperma gordonii (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–1.5 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets ± terete, densely hairy.

Phyllodes alternate or sometimes irregularly whorled or clustered, straight or slightly curved, 0.5–1.5 cm long, 0.7–1 mm wide, usually hairy with tuberculate-based hairs, becoming ± glabrous with surface remaining warty, longitudinally wrinkled when dry, veins not evident or obscure, apex acute; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 8–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, mostly 20–34-flowered, 7–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided and sometimes constricted between some seeds, 2–5.5 cm long, 9–14 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds transverse; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly recorded in the lower Blue Mountains from Bilpin to Faulconbridge, also the Glenorie district; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2K
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia brunioides which generally has shorter and smoother phyllodes. It may also be confused with A. baueri subsp. aspera which has more or less sessile flower heads. Named after David Morrice Gordon (1899-2001), a grazier, wheat grower and native plant enthusist who established the Myall Park Botanic Garden at Glenmorgan.

Text by P.G. Kodela (July 2005; last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET