PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia granitica Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: granite wattle

Acacia granitica Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma graniticum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia doratoxylon var. ovata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous to scurfy.

Phyllodes ± rigid, ± linear, ± straight, 10–25 cm long, usually 1–3 mm wide, glabrous to pubescent, numerous longitudinal veins obscure with midvein sometimes more prominent, (7-) 8–11 veins per mm, apex subacute; glands absent or 1 small gland near base; pulvinus 1–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0.5–3 mm long, minutely hairy; heads ± ovoid to shortly cylindrical, 0.6–1.5 cm long, 14–22-flowered, pale yellow to yellow.

Pods straight to strongly curved, ± flat except over seeds, slightly to variably more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–9.5 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery (often becoming firm and brittle), finely longitudinally wrinkled, glabrous or with a few fine hairs mainly at apex; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in heath amongst granite outcrops, on the Tablelands north from Bendemeer area, east from Howell and Torrington districts to near Guyra, and on sandstone in coastal districts north from near Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Related to Acacia caroleae which has shorter and generally wider phyllodes and pedunculate inflorescences. The name refers to the granitic soils of the type locations.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET