PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia gunnii Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: ploughshare wattle

Acacia gunnii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia vomeriformis A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*
Racosperma gunnii (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect shrub to 1 m high; branchlets ± terete, usually densely hairy with stiff hairs.

Phyllodes ± triangular, ± straight, 0.4–1 cm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, glabrous or finely hairy, midvein prominent, sometimes towards lower margin, apex pungent-pointed; 1 gland along margin, usually with a prominent gland-angle on upper margin; pulvinus < 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., cream-coloured to pale yellow or sometimes yellow.

Pods ± straight, raised over seeds, slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 2–4 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or sometimes hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
A. Gill

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west to Parkes district.

Grows in sclerophyll communities in various soil types.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Qld Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A very variable species with hairy and glabrous forms and different phyllode shapes; specimens with narrow phyllodes and much-reduced phyllode angles are difficult to distinguish from Acacia ulicifolia. Also similar to A. pravifolia which has more than 1 main vein. The species is named after Ronald Campbell Gunn (1808-1881), a prominent early Tasmanian botanist who collected the lectotype in Tasmania in the 1830s.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET