PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia halliana Maslin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia halliana Maslin APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma hallianum (Maslin) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2.5 m high, often multistemmed and bushy; bark smooth or finely fissured, dark greyish brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, sparsely to densely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes oblong-elliptic to narrowly oblong-elliptic or sometimes oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, 3–7 cm long (rarely to 8 cm long), 4–15 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely appressed-hairy, midvein prominent, lateral veins faint, apex obtuse and often with a slightly pungent mucro; 1 small gland 4–17 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes, or on an axillary axis to 1 mm long; peduncles 2–9 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 28–55-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± curved to openly coiled or irregularly twisted, raised over and constricted between seeds, 4–6 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Balranald-Euston-Monak area.

Grows in mallee woodland or mallee scrub, in red sand and sandy loams.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name honours Mr Norman Hall (1906-2005), formerly of the CSIRO. Previously confused with Acacia microcarpa, which has an apical phyllode gland and glabrous new shoots.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET