PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia hamiltoniana Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Hamilton's wattle

Acacia hamiltoniana Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia sieberiana Tausch APNI*
Racosperma hamiltonianum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–3 m high; branchlets angled towards apices and finely ridged, red-brown, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to ± linear or oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, 3–8 cm long (occasionally 2 or more cm long), 2.5–5 mm wide (some phyllodes occasionally to 6 mm wide), glabrous, ± glaucous, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex acute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland 0–7 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–11 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–5 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 9–15-flowered, 4–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except raised over seeds, ± straight-sided but often constricted between some seeds, 2–6 cm long, 7–10 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually August and September.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Rylstone district to the Budawang Ra.

Grows chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, often on sandstone outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Named after Arthur Andrew Hamilton (1855-1929), who had worked at the Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and collected the type at Leura in 1907. Similar in appearance to Acacia decora which has golden-hairy peduncles.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET