PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia havilandiorum Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: needle wattle, Haviland's wattle

Acacia havilandiorum Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia havilandii Maiden APNI*
Racosperma havilandiorum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1–4 m high; bark greyish brown; branchlets striate or angled, glabrous.

Phyllodes straight or curved, ± terete, usually 3–9 cm long, 0.8–1 mm wide, glabrous, numerous rather obscure longitudinal veins, apex pungent-pointed or acute, 1 marginal gland towards middle and phyllode sometimes abruptly bent or curved at gland; pulvinus to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1–3 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–8 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 3–7.5 mm diam., bright yellow. Flowers 4-merous.

Pods straight to curved, raised over seeds and mostly barely to slightly constricted between them, 3–9 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Pilliga Scrub-Gilgandra-Miljee area.

Usually grows in mallee and box woodland communities, in sandy or loamy red earths.
NSW subdivisions: ?NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia rigens which has non-brittle phyllodes with fewer yellowish veins, a basal gland and 5-merous flowers. Named after Edwin Haviland (1823-1908) who was a Sydney business man interested in plants, and his son Francis Ernest (1858-1945) who was Archdeacon of Bourke (1904-1923) (N. Hall & L.A.S. Johnson, The Names of Acacias of New South Wales, 1993). Originally named 'A. havilandii'.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET