PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia ingramii Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Ingram's wattle

Acacia ingramii Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma ingramii (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–4 m high or sometimes small tree to 6 m high; bark smooth, slightly corrugated towards base, grey; branchlets angled or terete, ± hairy with appressed whitish hairs, new shoots yellowish silky.

Phyllodes ± linear, straight or slightly curved, 7–14 cm long, 1.5–3.5 mm wide, with yellowish or whitish appressed hairs, especially on prominent midvein, lateral veins obscure, apex acute with a mucro; 1 or 2 ± prominent glands along margin; pulvinus 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 7–12 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1.5–5 cm long (some axes < 1.5 mm long with 2 or more flower-heads); peduncles 1.5–4 mm long, appressed-hairy; heads globose, 14–23-flowered, 4–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, sometimes ± irregularly twisted, raised over and slightly to moderately constricted between seeds, 4–8.5 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.



Flowering: September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread, chiefly in escarpment gorges from Wollomombi Falls to Apsley Falls, also in Guy Fawkes River National Park.

Grows in low woodland or open forest, in steep country.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NT
AVH map***

Named in honour of Cyril Keith Ingram (1912-2002) who first recognised its specificity. Allied to Acacia neriifolia which has wider phyllodes and ± glabrous pulvini. A possible variant occurs in the Mann River Nature Reserve (North Coast); it has phyllodes to 17 cm long and a basal gland further from the pulvinus.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET