PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia irrorata Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: green wattle, blueskin

Acacia irrorata Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma irroratum (Sieber ex Spreng.) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma irroratum (Sieber ex Spreng.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia pauciglandulosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 4–12 m high; bark smooth or sometimes finely fissured, green to dark grey or black; branchlets angled to terete with ridges, yellow- to whitish-hairy (similar indumentum on leaf axes).

Leaves with petiole 0.7–2 cm long, glands absent or 1 gland at base of or below lowest pair of pinnae; rachis 2–12.5 cm long, hairy, jugary glands usually present at upper 1–4 pairs of pinnae, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 5–21 pairs (sometimes up to 26 pairs), 1.5–5 cm long; pinnules 15–72 pairs, oblong to narrowly oblong, 2–5 mm long, 0.4–0.7 mm wide, with fine hairs on margins and sometimes partly beneath.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal racemes and panicles; peduncles 2–7 mm long, often golden-hairy; heads globose, 15–50-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., pale yellow to cream-coloured.

Pods straight to slightly curved, sometimes twisted, ± flat, submoniliform, 2–12 cm long, 5–11 mm wide, leathery, with minute yellow or white hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the coast and ranges, north from Bermagui.

Grows in dry or wet sclerophyll forest and on the margins of rainforest, often near watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ?NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name means ‘to bedew’, as if covered with dew (T.M. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Jugary glands present mostly at terminal and occasionally at basal pair of pinnae, sometimes also at base of upper 2–4 pairs of pinnae; branchlets (especially the ridges), petioles and rachises warty (bearing stiff, mostly spreading hairs) intermixed with often ± appressed hairs; pinnules and pods mostly with appressed straight to slightly curved hairs; young foliage tips golden or greenish yellow. Flowers Nov.-Jan., sometimes Apr.-Aug.subsp. irrorata
Jugary glands present at uppermost 1–4 pairs of pinnae and occasionally at basal pair of pinnae; branchlets, petioles and rachises with crisped hairs (juvenile plants warty); pinnules and pods with ± appressed to spreading curved or crisped hairs; young foliage tips orange-golden. Flowers recorded Dec.-Mar.subsp. velutinella

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET