PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia iteaphylla F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Port Lincoln wattle, Flinders Ranges wattle, willow-leaved wattle

Acacia iteaphylla F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma iteaphyllum (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Bushy, spreading shrub to small tree 2–4 m high; bark green on young plants; branchlets often ultimately pendent, angled at extremities, glabrous, usually pruinose.

Phyllodes very narrowly elliptic, straight, 5–14 cm long, 2.5–8 mm wide, glabrous, finely mucronate, midvein prominent, lateral veins not evident or obscure, 1 inconspicuous gland 1–10 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 8–16 in an axillary raceme; axis 2–4 cm long; peduncles 6–10 mm long, glabrous; before opening raceme enclosed in imbricate bracts c. 5 mm long; heads globose, 12–17-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., pale yellow to lemon yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, raised over alternate seeds, barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 5–13 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, commonly pruinose; seeds longitudinal.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: autumn and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: widely cultivated, occasionally naturalised. Native of S.A.

Naturalised plants have been recorded in disturbed eucalypt forest and near roadsides; includes possible escapes from roadside and other other plantings.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, ?CT, ?NWP, *NFWP, ?SFWP
Other Australian states: *Tas. *W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

For further details on weed properties of Acacia iteaphylla see the Queensland Government Weeds of Australia Flinders Range wattle factsheet.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated July 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET