PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia ixiophylla Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sticky leaved wattle

Acacia ixiophylla Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma ixiophyllum (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia fuliginea R.T.Baker APNI*
Acacia venulosa var. lanata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–5 m high; branchlets angled or flattened, resinous, minutely hairy with simple and stellate hairs.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic or narrowly oblong, ± straight to slightly curved, mostly 2–4 cm long (occasionally some phyllodes to 4.5 cm long), 3–9 mm wide, resinous and sticky, ± minutely hairy with simple or stellate hairs mainly on margins and near base, sometimes glabrous, with 3–7 or more longitudinal veins (2 or 3 more raised) and conspicuous anastomosing, apex obtuse sometimes with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long. A specimen from Doyles Creek, south of Singleton has phyllodes elliptic-oblong, 1–2.5 cm long, to 10 mm wide.

Inflorescences 2 or 3 on an axillary axis 1–8 mm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, densely white-hairy; heads globose, 20–35-flowered, 4–8 mm diam., yellow to deep yellow.

Pods curved or slightly coiled, raised over and slightly constricted between seeds, 3–7 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, papery, resinous, sparsely to moderately minutely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: north from West Wyalong and west from Bylong and Glen Davis areas.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in sandy and gravelly soil.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the viscid or sticky nature of the phyllodes. Similar to Acacia montana which has fewer and less anastomosing phyllode veins, simple inflorescences, less hairy peduncles and more woolly pods.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET