PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia ixodes Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Motherumbung (Qld)

Acacia ixodes Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia gnidium var. latifolia Maiden & Betche APNI*
Racosperma ixodes (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–7 m high; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous, resinous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to linear or linear-oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, 2.5–5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, glabrous, ± resinous, midvein prominent, lateral veins faint or conspicuous, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland near base and apex; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 5–12 mm long, glabrous, resinous; heads globose to ± ovoid, 20–30-flowered, 4.5–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or sometimes slightly curved, ± flat except slightly raised over alternate seeds, ± straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds or occasionally more deeply constricted between some seeds, 2–5.5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, smooth with a few fine veins, glabrous, resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from Dubbo to Gilgandra and Mendooran area; with 1913 and 1915 records from near Bourke (NWP).

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and open scrub, in sandy and clay loams.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the glutinous or sticky nature of the branchlets and young phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET