PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia jennerae Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Coonavittra wattle

Acacia jennerae Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma jennerae (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–6 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, tan to reddish brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes usually narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, straight or slightly curved, 5–15 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, finely penniveined, apex ± acute with a mucro; 2–4 glands along margin; pulvinus 1.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–8 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–6 cm long; peduncles 3–7 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy or glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, convex over seeds, moniliform to submoniliform, 8–25 cm long, 5–8.5 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
R. Griffiths

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Broken Hill district south to Coombah and east to Tilpa.

Grows in mallee and savannah woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia murrayana which has transverse seeds in the pods. It was named after Amelia Maud Jenner (1882-1918), a former librarian at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET