PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia johnsonii Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Gereera Wattle, Geereva Wattle

Acacia johnsonii Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma johnsonii (Pedley) Pedley APNI*
Acacia lauta Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading multistemmed shrub 1–3 m high; bark greyish; branchlets angled towards apices, resinous, hairy.

Phyllodes narrowly oblanceolate, ± straight to slightly curved, 1–2.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous or hairy only on margins when young, obscurely 1–3-veined, midvein sometimes ± prominent, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 minute gland at base and another sometimes at base of mucro; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–10 mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 4–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, ± straight-sided to slightly or occasionally more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–6 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: not common; north from Bourke district.

Grows in spinifex communities on sandplains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Related to Acacia burbidgeae which has a groove along the phyllodes. It is difficult to separate from A. pilligaensis, however this latter species does not occur in the same area as A. johnsonii. The type was collected in 1963, north of Chinchilla, in the Darling Downs district of Qld, by Robert William Johnson, former Director of the Queensland Herbarium, and named in his honour.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET