PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia jonesii F.Muell. & Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia jonesii F.Muell. & Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma jonesii (F.Muell. & Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading, often slender or straggly shrub 0.5–4 m high; bark smooth, dark grey or mottled green, brown, grey and black; branchlets angled to terete with ridges, minutely pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves ± sessile on pulvinus; rachis 1–5.5 cm or sometimes to 7.5 cm long, hairy to glabrous, a small circular ± jugary gland present at the base of or just below each pair of pinnae except at basal pinnae and rarely missing from others, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 2–11 pairs, 0.5–4 cm long (basal pinnae usually shortest); pinnules 4–21 pairs, mostly ± oblong to narrowly oblong or oblanceolate, often incurved when dry, 2.5–5 or sometimes to 6 mm long, 0.8–1.8 mm wide, glabrous or with minute hairs mainly on margins.

Inflorescences 6–25 in an axillary raceme; axis 2.5–11.5 cm long, often ± zigzagged; peduncles 1–6 mm long, usually glabrous; heads globose, 8–15-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow, rarely paler.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided or slightly constricted between some seeds, 2–7 cm long, 5.5–8 mm wide, thinly leathery, sparsely to moderately hairy with minute erect hairs; seeds longitudinal to slightly oblique; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame



Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Bargo-Nowra-Goulburn areas; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on sandstone and in clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ?SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Named after Sir Sydney Jones, former President of the Australian Medical Congress.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET