PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia jucunda Maiden & Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Yetman Wattle

Acacia jucunda Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma jucundum (Maiden & Blakely) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 2.5–8 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, ± pruinose, glabrous or finely hairy with minute erect hairs.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to ± oblong-elliptic or narrowly so, straight or slightly curved, 4–6.5 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, ± pubescent with minute erect hairs, glabrescent with age, ± glaucous, midvein prominent, finely penniveined, apex acute or subacute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland near base; pulvinus 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 10–20 in an axillary raceme; axis 3–8 cm long; peduncles 2.5–6 mm long, glabrous or with sparse minute erect hairs; heads globose, 16–24-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, ± straight-sided to irregularly constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 9–11.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: confined to the Yetman district; rare in N.S.W.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Most closely resembles Acacia podalyriifolia which has wider phyllodes with longer hairs. The name means lovely and refers to the floriferous nature of the species.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET